OPMetaLoL builds · Compare roles, ranks and patch details.
Akshan

Build Akshan Mid

Runes, items & skill order

AssassinMarksman

Patch 16.20

Customize your build
Role
Win rate49.33%
Pick rate2.21%
Ban rate2.01%
TierB
OPMetaLoL›Champions›Akshan

All servers · Patch 16.20 · 2026-10-13 00:52 UTC · Data sources

Build Akshan Mid

Keystone rune

Press the Attack

Precision + Sorcery

Skill priority

Q → E → W

View the level-by-level order

Compare win rates by rank

Choose a rank to load its own build and statistics. Win rates describe different player samples; they do not measure how easy a rank is.

RankWin rateCore build sample
Emerald+49.33%4,783
All ranks48.44%13,566
Iron41.92%209
Bronze46.99%990
Silver47.52%1,596
Gold48.45%2,814
Platinum48.92%2,884
Emerald48.46%2,530
Diamond49.76%1,368
Master51.15%781
Grandmaster48.60%50
Challenger47.30%10
Akshan Runes Akshan Mid Build
49.33% WR
Precision Primary
Sorcery Secondary
Stat Shards
Offense
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Attack Speed
Flex
Adaptive Force Movement Speed Health Scaling
Adaptive Force
Defense
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Health
Summoner Spells 49.33%
Flash Flash
Dot Ignite

Items

Starting items
item 1055
item 2003
49.88% WR 16,429 matches
Most popular starting combination
Core items
item 6676
→
item 3031
→
item 3036
→
item 3006
57.91% WR 4,783 matches
Popular core combination
Fourth item options
item 3094
Rapid Firecannon 59.21% WR 3,572 matches
item 6673
Immortal Shieldbow 57.61% WR 880 matches
item 3031
Infinity Edge 56.43% WR 801 matches
item 3036
Lord Dominik's Regards 61.47% WR 750 matches
item 2523
Hexoptics C44 57.84% WR 491 matches
Fifth item options
item 3026
Guardian Angel 63.00% WR 773 matches
item 3072
Bloodthirster 58.42% WR 404 matches
item 3094
Rapid Firecannon 55.45% WR 303 matches
item 6673
Immortal Shieldbow 59.49% WR 237 matches
item 2523
Hexoptics C44 58.38% WR 173 matches
Sixth item options
item 3026
Guardian Angel 68.00% WR 25 matches
item 3072
Bloodthirster 53.85% WR 13 matches
item 2523
Hexoptics C44 40.00% WR 5 matches
item 6672
Kraken Slayer 50.00% WR 4 matches
item 3142
Youmuu's Ghostblade 25.00% WR 4 matches

Skill priority

Q
Q
→
E
E
→
W
W
49.33% WR

Skill order

Most popular ability leveling order · source levels 1–15

Levels 1–5

Ability12345
AvengerangQ ·QQ·Q
Going RogueW ···W·
Heroic SwingE E····
ComeuppanceR ·····

Levels 6–10

Ability678910
AvengerangQ ·Q·Q·
Going RogueW ·····
Heroic SwingE ··E·E
ComeuppanceR R····

Levels 11–15

Ability1112131415
AvengerangQ ·····
Going RogueW ···WW
Heroic SwingE ·EE··
ComeuppanceR R····
Q
Q Avengerang
2
3
5
7
9
W
W Going Rogue
4
14
15
E
E Heroic Swing
1
8
10
12
13
R
R Comeuppance
6
11
passive
P Dirty Fighting

Champion win rate against each opponent, for the selected role and rank. Small samples are less reliable.

Akshan Mid build guide: runes, items and skill order

This Akshan Mid build covers League of Legends patch 16.20. Compare the selected runes, starting items and core purchases before the match, then adapt your later purchases to enemy damage and defenses. The source recommendations use the Emerald+ filter across all servers.

For Akshan runes, this setup uses Press the Attack with Sorcery as the secondary path. Check the highlighted stat shards as well: they are part of the rune page, not extra items. Hover or tap a rune to read its effect before deciding whether it suits your matchup.

The displayed Akshan skill order starts with E and prioritizes Q → E → W. The level-by-level grid covers the first 15 levels supplied by the source. Follow that sequence as a reference while accounting for what your lane or team needs. Item win rates describe completed purchases and should be read alongside their game counts.

Which items should you build on Akshan Mid?

The most popular core items in this Akshan Mid build are The Collector → Infinity Edge → Lord Dominik's Regards. Check starting items and boots separately, then compare later item options against the enemy team. This is a reference for patch 16.20, not a fixed purchase order for every match.

Which runes should you choose for Akshan Mid?

For the selected Emerald+ rank filter, the rune page uses Press the Attack with Sorcery. Review each rune tooltip and the selected stat shards before entering champion select.

How do you compare Akshan builds by rank?

Use the rank selector to view a separate build and win rate for Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster or Challenger. Keep the same role when comparing. A small sample is less reliable, and a higher win rate alone does not prove a better build.

How this build works

Rune choice

This setup pairs Precision with Sorcery and uses Press the Attack as its keystone. The highlighted runes and shards belong to this imported setup; inspect an icon to read its effect.

Core purchases

The most popular core combination in the source is The Collector → Infinity Edge → Lord Dominik's Regards. Treat it as a starting point: choose defensive or penetration options for the opponents you are facing.

Read the sample

The core combination has an observed win rate of 57.91% across 4,783 games. These are games that reached this purchase combination, not all games played by the champion. A completed build can appear stronger because winning players can afford more items.

How we select and update builds →

How to play Akshan: abilities and build guide

Learn Akshan abilities and prepare your first games. Find builds for each supported role.

Read the guide

About Akshan

Raising an eyebrow in the face of danger, Akshan fights evil with dashing charisma, righteous vengeance, and a conspicuous lack of shirts. He is highly skilled in the art of stealth combat, able to evade the eyes of his enemies and reappear when they least expect him. With a keen sense of justice and a legendary death-reversing weapon, he rights the wrongs of Runeterra's many scoundrels while living by his own moral code: “Don't be an ass.”