OPMetaLoL builds · Compare roles, ranks and patch details.
Cho’Gath

Build Cho’Gath Top

Runes, items & skill order

MageTank

Patch 16.20

Customize your build
Role
Win rate50.75%
Pick rate3.40%
Ban rate8.17%
TierA
OPMetaLoL›Champions›Cho’Gath

All servers · Patch 16.20 · 2026-10-13 02:22 UTC · Data sources

Build Cho’Gath Top

Keystone rune

Hail of Blades

Domination + Sorcery

Skill priority

E → Q → W

View the level-by-level order

Compare win rates by rank

Choose a rank to load its own build and statistics. Win rates describe different player samples; they do not measure how easy a rank is.

RankWin rateCore build sample
Emerald+50.56%1,603
All ranks50.37%4,906
Iron48.97%133
Bronze50.13%609
Silver50.57%993
Gold50.64%1,233
Platinum50.35%1,034
Emerald50.75%945
Diamond50.29%433
Master50.48%238
Grandmaster44.92%9
Challenger52.75%3
Cho’Gath Runes Cho’Gath Top Build
50.75% WR
Domination Primary
Sorcery Secondary
Stat Shards
Offense
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force
Flex
Adaptive Force Movement Speed Health Scaling
Movement Speed
Defense
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Health Scaling
Summoner Spells 50.75%
Flash Flash
Teleport Teleport

Items

Starting items
item 1056
item 2003
51.10% WR 12,725 matches
Most popular starting combination
Core items
item 3152
→
item 4633
→
item 3742
→
item 3047
58.94% WR 945 matches
Popular core combination
Fourth item options
item 6665
Jak'Sho, The Protean 57.24% WR 1,071 matches
item 3075
Thornmail 56.27% WR 869 matches
item 2502
Unending Despair 60.36% WR 719 matches
item 3143
Randuin's Omen 57.73% WR 686 matches
item 2504
Kaenic Rookern 56.21% WR 523 matches
Fifth item options
item 6665
Jak'Sho, The Protean 60.56% WR 322 matches
item 3075
Thornmail 55.95% WR 252 matches
item 3143
Randuin's Omen 58.40% WR 250 matches
item 2502
Unending Despair 62.83% WR 191 matches
item 2504
Kaenic Rookern 63.16% WR 133 matches
Sixth item options
item 3742
Dead Man's Plate 55.00% WR 20 matches
item 3083
Warmog's Armor 81.82% WR 11 matches
item 4401
Force of Nature 25.00% WR 8 matches
item 2502
Unending Despair 71.43% WR 7 matches
item 6665
Jak'Sho, The Protean 40.00% WR 5 matches

Skill priority

E
E
→
Q
Q
→
W
W
50.75% WR

Skill order

Most popular ability leveling order · source levels 1–15

Levels 1–5

Ability12345
RuptureQ ·Q···
Feral ScreamW ··W··
Vorpal SpikesE E··EE
FeastR ·····

Levels 6–10

Ability678910
RuptureQ ··Q·Q
Feral ScreamW ·····
Vorpal SpikesE ·E·E·
FeastR R····

Levels 11–15

Ability1112131415
RuptureQ ·QQ··
Feral ScreamW ···WW
Vorpal SpikesE ·····
FeastR R····
Q
Q Rupture
2
8
10
12
13
W
W Feral Scream
3
14
15
E
E Vorpal Spikes
1
4
5
7
9
R
R Feast
6
11
passive
P Carnivore

Champion win rate against each opponent, for the selected role and rank. Small samples are less reliable.

Cho’Gath Top build guide: runes, items and skill order

This Cho’Gath Top build covers League of Legends patch 16.20. Compare the selected runes, starting items and core purchases before the match, then adapt your later purchases to enemy damage and defenses. The source recommendations use the Emerald filter across all servers.

For Cho’Gath runes, this setup uses Hail of Blades with Sorcery as the secondary path. Check the highlighted stat shards as well: they are part of the rune page, not extra items. Hover or tap a rune to read its effect before deciding whether it suits your matchup.

The displayed Cho’Gath skill order starts with E and prioritizes E → Q → W. The level-by-level grid covers the first 15 levels supplied by the source. Follow that sequence as a reference while accounting for what your lane or team needs. Item win rates describe completed purchases and should be read alongside their game counts.

Which items should you build on Cho’Gath Top?

The most popular core items in this Cho’Gath Top build are Hextech Rocketbelt → Riftmaker → Dead Man's Plate. Check starting items and boots separately, then compare later item options against the enemy team. This is a reference for patch 16.20, not a fixed purchase order for every match.

Which runes should you choose for Cho’Gath Top?

For the selected Emerald rank filter, the rune page uses Hail of Blades with Sorcery. Review each rune tooltip and the selected stat shards before entering champion select.

How do you compare Cho’Gath builds by rank?

Use the rank selector to view a separate build and win rate for Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster or Challenger. Keep the same role when comparing. A small sample is less reliable, and a higher win rate alone does not prove a better build.

How this build works

Rune choice

This setup pairs Domination with Sorcery and uses Hail of Blades as its keystone. The highlighted runes and shards belong to this imported setup; inspect an icon to read its effect.

Core purchases

The most popular core combination in the source is Hextech Rocketbelt → Riftmaker → Dead Man's Plate. Treat it as a starting point: choose defensive or penetration options for the opponents you are facing.

Read the sample

The core combination has an observed win rate of 58.94% across 945 games. These are games that reached this purchase combination, not all games played by the champion. A completed build can appear stronger because winning players can afford more items.

How we select and update builds →

How to play Cho'Gath: combos, tips and builds

Learn Cho'Gath abilities and prepare your first games. Find builds for each supported role.

Read the guide

About Cho’Gath

From the moment Cho'Gath first emerged into the harsh light of Runeterra's sun, the beast was driven by the most pure and insatiable hunger. A perfect expression of the Void's desire to consume all life, Cho'Gath's complex biology quickly converts matter into new bodily growth—increasing its muscle mass and density, or hardening its outer carapace like organic diamond. When growing larger does not suit the Void-spawn's needs, it vomits out the excess material as razor-sharp spines, leaving prey skewered and ready to feast upon later.