OPMetaLoL builds · Compare roles, ranks and patch details.
Gangplank

Gangplank Top · Build

Fighter

Patch 16.20

Win rate50.75%
Pick rate5.29%
Ban rate8.83%
Tier1
OPMetaLoL›Champions›Gangplank

Emerald+ · All servers · Patch 16.20 · 2026-10-12 22:52 UTC · Data sources

Recommended build · Gangplank

Emerald+

Keystone rune

Deathfire Touch

Sorcery + Precision

Skill priority

Q → E → W

View the level-by-level order

Compare win rates by rank

Choose a rank to load its own build and statistics. Win rates describe different player samples; they do not measure how easy a rank is.

RankWin rateCore build sample
Emerald+50.75%6,611
All ranks49.91%24,196
Iron45.86%281
Bronze49.07%1,346
Silver48.96%3,418
Gold49.22%5,754
Platinum50.24%6,090
Emerald50.24%4,489
Diamond51.05%1,508
Master52.14%570
Grandmaster49.77%40
Challenger54.20%9
Gangplank Runes Gangplank Top Build
50.75% WR
Sorcery Primary
Precision Secondary
Stat Shards
Offense
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force
Flex
Adaptive Force Movement Speed Health Scaling
Adaptive Force
Defense
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Health
Top
Current Role
Summoner Spells 50.75%
Flash Flash
Dot Ignite

Items

Starting items
item 1055
item 2003
51.01% WR 33,722 Matches
Most popular starting combination
Core items
item 3508
→
item 6676
→
item 3031
→
item 3047
54.94% WR 6,611 Matches
Popular core combination
Fourth item options
item 3031
57.41% WR 6,677 Matches
item 3036
58.53% WR 3,752 Matches
item 6673
56.88% WR 3,386 Matches
item 6699
61.19% WR 1,569 Matches
item 3033
52.99% WR 1,421 Matches
Fifth item options
item 6699
56.52% WR 1,918 Matches
item 3026
61.09% WR 951 Matches
item 3031
56.76% WR 925 Matches
item 6333
57.77% WR 824 Matches
item 6695
53.23% WR 806 Matches
Sixth item options
item 3142
53.06% WR 441 Matches
item 3026
55.12% WR 205 Matches
item 6699
52.83% WR 106 Matches
item 6333
61.73% WR 81 Matches
item 6695
57.14% WR 70 Matches

Skill priority

Q
Q
→
E
E
→
W
W
50.75% WR

Skill order

Most popular ability leveling order · source levels 1–15
Q
Q Parrrley
2
4
5
7
9
W
W Remove Scurvy
3
14
15
E
E Powder Keg
1
8
10
12
13
R
R Cannon Barrage
6
11
passive
P Trial by Fire

Gangplank Top build guide: runes, items and skill order

This Gangplank Top build covers League of Legends patch 16.20. Compare the selected runes, starting items and core purchases before the match, then adapt your later purchases to enemy damage and defenses. The source recommendations use the Emerald+ filter across all servers.

For Gangplank runes, this setup uses Deathfire Touch with Precision as the secondary path. Check the highlighted stat shards as well: they are part of the rune page, not extra items. Hover or tap a rune to read its effect before deciding whether it suits your matchup.

The displayed Gangplank skill order starts with E and prioritizes Q → E → W. The level-by-level grid covers the first 15 levels supplied by the source. Follow that sequence as a reference while accounting for what your lane or team needs. Item win rates describe completed purchases and should be read alongside their game counts.

How this build works

Rune choice

This setup pairs Sorcery with Precision and uses Deathfire Touch as its keystone. The highlighted runes and shards belong to this imported setup; inspect an icon to read its effect.

Core purchases

The most popular core combination in the source is Essence Reaver → The Collector → Infinity Edge. Treat it as a starting point: choose defensive or penetration options for the opponents you are facing.

Read the sample

The core combination has an observed win rate of 54.94% across 6,611 games. These are games that reached this purchase combination, not all games played by the champion. A completed build can appear stronger because winning players can afford more items.

How we select and update builds →

About Gangplank

As unpredictable as he is brutal, the dethroned reaver king Gangplank is feared far and wide. Once, he ruled the port city of Bilgewater, and while his reign is over, there are those who believe this has only made him more dangerous. Gangplank would see…

Champion Stats

  • Attack: 7/10
  • Defense: 6/10
  • Magic: 4/10
  • Difficulty: 9/10

Playstyle

Fighter