OPMetaLoL builds · Compare roles, ranks and patch details.
Kennen

Build Kennen Top

Runes, items & skill order

Mage

Patch 16.20

Customize your build
Role
Win rate44.44%
Pick rate4.01%
Ban rate0.38%
TierC
OPMetaLoL›Champions›Kennen

All servers · Patch 16.20 · 2026-10-13 00:34 UTC · Data sources

Build Kennen Top

Keystone rune

Electrocute

Domination + Sorcery

Skill priority

Q → W → E

View the level-by-level order

Compare win rates by rank

Choose a rank to load its own build and statistics. Win rates describe different player samples; they do not measure how easy a rank is.

RankWin rateCore build sample
Emerald+49.91%2,108
All ranks49.00%7,705
Iron46.48%135
Bronze47.91%626
Silver48.29%1,211
Gold48.53%1,695
Platinum49.50%1,739
Emerald49.84%1,330
Diamond50.19%493
Master49.79%252
Grandmaster51.27%25
Challenger44.44%9
Kennen Runes Kennen Top Build
44.44% WR
Domination Primary
Sorcery Secondary
Stat Shards
Offense
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force
Flex
Adaptive Force Movement Speed Health Scaling
Adaptive Force
Defense
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Health Scaling
Summoner Spells 44.44%
Flash Flash
Dot Ignite

Items

Starting items
item 1055
item 2003
49.09% WR 55 matches
Most popular starting combination
Core items
item 3152
→
item 4645
→
item 3089
→
item 3020
66.67% WR 9 matches
Popular core combination
Fourth item options
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 66.67% WR 9 matches
item 3135
Void Staff 20.00% WR 5 matches
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 100.00% WR 3 matches
item 3139
Mercurial Scimitar 0.00% WR 1 matches
item 3102
Banshee's Veil 0.00% WR 1 matches
Fifth item options
item 3102
Banshee's Veil 100.00% WR 2 matches
item 3165
Morellonomicon 0.00% WR 1 matches
item 4645
Shadowflame 0.00% WR 1 matches
item 4646
Stormsurge 100.00% WR 1 matches
item 3041
Mejai's Soulstealer 100.00% WR 1 matches
Sixth item options
item 4646
Stormsurge 100.00% WR 1 matches

Skill priority

Q
Q
→
W
W
→
E
E
44.44% WR

Skill order

Most popular ability leveling order · source levels 1–15

Levels 1–5

Ability12345
Thundering ShurikenQ ··QQQ
Electrical SurgeW ·W···
Lightning RushE E····
Slicing MaelstromR ·····

Levels 6–10

Ability678910
Thundering ShurikenQ ·Q·Q·
Electrical SurgeW ··W·W
Lightning RushE ·····
Slicing MaelstromR R····

Levels 11–15

Ability1112131415
Thundering ShurikenQ ·····
Electrical SurgeW ·WW··
Lightning RushE ···EE
Slicing MaelstromR R····
Q
Q Thundering Shuriken
3
4
5
7
9
W
W Electrical Surge
2
8
10
12
13
E
E Lightning Rush
1
14
15
R
R Slicing Maelstrom
6
11
passive
P Mark of the Storm

Kennen Top build guide: runes, items and skill order

This Kennen Top build covers League of Legends patch 16.20. Compare the selected runes, starting items and core purchases before the match, then adapt your later purchases to enemy damage and defenses. The source recommendations use the Challenger filter across all servers.

For Kennen runes, this setup uses Electrocute with Sorcery as the secondary path. Check the highlighted stat shards as well: they are part of the rune page, not extra items. Hover or tap a rune to read its effect before deciding whether it suits your matchup.

The displayed Kennen skill order starts with E and prioritizes Q → W → E. The level-by-level grid covers the first 15 levels supplied by the source. Follow that sequence as a reference while accounting for what your lane or team needs. Item win rates describe completed purchases and should be read alongside their game counts.

Which items should you build on Kennen Top?

The most popular core items in this Kennen Top build are Hextech Rocketbelt → Shadowflame → Rabadon's Deathcap. Check starting items and boots separately, then compare later item options against the enemy team. This is a reference for patch 16.20, not a fixed purchase order for every match.

Which runes should you choose for Kennen Top?

For the selected Challenger rank filter, the rune page uses Electrocute with Sorcery. Review each rune tooltip and the selected stat shards before entering champion select.

How do you compare Kennen builds by rank?

Use the rank selector to view a separate build and win rate for Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster or Challenger. Keep the same role when comparing. A small sample is less reliable, and a higher win rate alone does not prove a better build.

How this build works

Rune choice

This setup pairs Domination with Sorcery and uses Electrocute as its keystone. The highlighted runes and shards belong to this imported setup; inspect an icon to read its effect.

Core purchases

The most popular core combination in the source is Hextech Rocketbelt → Shadowflame → Rabadon's Deathcap. Treat it as a starting point: choose defensive or penetration options for the opponents you are facing.

Read the sample

The core combination has an observed win rate of 66.67% across 9 games. These are games that reached this purchase combination, not all games played by the champion. A completed build can appear stronger because winning players can afford more items.

How we select and update builds →

How to play Kennen: abilities and build guide

Learn Kennen abilities and prepare your first games. Find builds for each supported role.

Read the guide

About Kennen

More than just the lightning-quick enforcer of Ionian balance, Kennen is the only yordle member of the Kinkou. Despite his small, furry stature, he is eager to take on any threat with a whirling storm of shuriken and boundless enthusiasm. Alongside his master Shen, Kennen patrols the spirit realm, employing devastating electrical energy to strike down his enemies.