OPMetaLoL builds · Compare roles, ranks and patch details.
Wukong

Build Wukong Top

Runes, items & skill order

FighterTank

Patch 16.20

Customize your build
Role
Win rate51.07%
Pick rate0.90%
Ban rate5.25%
TierC
OPMetaLoL›Champions›Wukong

All servers · Patch 16.20 · 2026-10-13 00:45 UTC · Data sources

Build Wukong Top

Keystone rune

Conqueror

Precision + Resolve

Skill priority

Q → E → W

View the level-by-level order

Compare win rates by rank

Choose a rank to load its own build and statistics. Win rates describe different player samples; they do not measure how easy a rank is.

RankWin rateCore build sample
Emerald+50.59%810
All ranks50.97%2,754
Iron——
Bronze50.56%190
Silver51.11%408
Gold51.79%563
Platinum51.07%602
Emerald50.76%517
Diamond49.36%205
Master51.51%92
Grandmaster57.85%13
Challenger——
Wukong Runes Wukong Top Build
51.07% WR
Precision Primary
Resolve Secondary
Stat Shards
Offense
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Attack Speed
Flex
Adaptive Force Movement Speed Health Scaling
Adaptive Force
Defense
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Health Scaling
Summoner Spells 51.07%
Flash Flash
Dot Ignite

Items

Starting items
item 1055
item 2003
51.49% WR 4,611 matches
Most popular starting combination
Core items
item 3078
→
item 3071
→
item 6333
→
item 3047
58.31% WR 602 matches
Popular core combination
Fourth item options
item 6333
Death's Dance 58.69% WR 397 matches
item 3156
Maw of Malmortius 54.17% WR 240 matches
item 6610
Sundered Sky 63.74% WR 182 matches
item 3053
Sterak's Gage 51.03% WR 145 matches
item 3071
Black Cleaver 54.23% WR 142 matches
Fifth item options
item 3026
Guardian Angel 56.67% WR 120 matches
item 6333
Death's Dance 52.83% WR 53 matches
item 3053
Sterak's Gage 54.17% WR 48 matches
item 3156
Maw of Malmortius 65.00% WR 40 matches
item 6610
Sundered Sky 71.79% WR 39 matches
Sixth item options
item 3026
Guardian Angel 87.50% WR 8 matches
item 3053
Sterak's Gage 50.00% WR 2 matches
item 3742
Dead Man's Plate 100.00% WR 2 matches
item 6610
Sundered Sky 0.00% WR 1 matches
item 3072
Bloodthirster 100.00% WR 1 matches

Skill priority

Q
Q
→
E
E
→
W
W
51.07% WR

Skill order

Most popular ability leveling order · source levels 1–15

Levels 1–5

Ability12345
Crushing BlowQ ·Q·QQ
Warrior TricksterW ··W··
Nimbus StrikeE E····
CycloneR ·····

Levels 6–10

Ability678910
Crushing BlowQ ·Q·Q·
Warrior TricksterW ·····
Nimbus StrikeE ··E·E
CycloneR R····

Levels 11–15

Ability1112131415
Crushing BlowQ ·····
Warrior TricksterW ···WW
Nimbus StrikeE ·EE··
CycloneR R····
Q
Q Crushing Blow
2
4
5
7
9
W
W Warrior Trickster
3
14
15
E
E Nimbus Strike
1
8
10
12
13
R
R Cyclone
6
11
passive
P Stone Skin

Champion win rate against each opponent, for the selected role and rank. Small samples are less reliable.

Wukong Top build guide: runes, items and skill order

This Wukong Top build covers League of Legends patch 16.20. Compare the selected runes, starting items and core purchases before the match, then adapt your later purchases to enemy damage and defenses. The source recommendations use the Platinum filter across all servers.

For Wukong runes, this setup uses Conqueror with Resolve as the secondary path. Check the highlighted stat shards as well: they are part of the rune page, not extra items. Hover or tap a rune to read its effect before deciding whether it suits your matchup.

The displayed Wukong skill order starts with E and prioritizes Q → E → W. The level-by-level grid covers the first 15 levels supplied by the source. Follow that sequence as a reference while accounting for what your lane or team needs. Item win rates describe completed purchases and should be read alongside their game counts.

Which items should you build on Wukong Top?

The most popular core items in this Wukong Top build are Trinity Force → Black Cleaver → Death's Dance. Check starting items and boots separately, then compare later item options against the enemy team. This is a reference for patch 16.20, not a fixed purchase order for every match.

Which runes should you choose for Wukong Top?

For the selected Platinum rank filter, the rune page uses Conqueror with Resolve. Review each rune tooltip and the selected stat shards before entering champion select.

How do you compare Wukong builds by rank?

Use the rank selector to view a separate build and win rate for Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster or Challenger. Keep the same role when comparing. A small sample is less reliable, and a higher win rate alone does not prove a better build.

How this build works

Rune choice

This setup pairs Precision with Resolve and uses Conqueror as its keystone. The highlighted runes and shards belong to this imported setup; inspect an icon to read its effect.

Core purchases

The most popular core combination in the source is Trinity Force → Black Cleaver → Death's Dance. Treat it as a starting point: choose defensive or penetration options for the opponents you are facing.

Read the sample

The core combination has an observed win rate of 58.31% across 602 games. These are games that reached this purchase combination, not all games played by the champion. A completed build can appear stronger because winning players can afford more items.

How we select and update builds →

How to play Wukong: combos, tips and builds

Learn Wukong abilities and prepare your first games. Find builds for each supported role.

Read the guide

About Wukong

Wukong is a vastayan trickster who uses his strength, agility, and intelligence to confuse his opponents and gain the upper hand. After finding a lifelong friend in the warrior known as Master Yi, Wukong became the last student of the ancient martial art known as Wuju. Armed with an enchanted staff, Wukong seeks to prevent Ionia from falling to ruin.