OPMetaLoL builds · Compare roles, ranks and patch details.
Rengar

Build Rengar Jungle

Runes, items & skill order

AssassinFighter

Patch 16.20

Customize your build
Role
Win rate45.79%
Pick rate2.93%
Ban rate3.15%
TierD
OPMetaLoL›Champions›Rengar

All servers · Patch 16.20 · 2026-10-13 00:44 UTC · Data sources

Build Rengar Jungle

Keystone rune

Fleet Footwork

Precision + Domination

Skill priority

Q → E → W

View the level-by-level order

Compare win rates by rank

Choose a rank to load its own build and statistics. Win rates describe different player samples; they do not measure how easy a rank is.

RankWin rateCore build sample
Emerald+48.03%5,887
All ranks45.79%16,898
Iron42.07%261
Bronze43.44%1,068
Silver44.61%1,932
Gold44.54%3,271
Platinum45.23%3,824
Emerald47.05%3,244
Diamond48.35%1,593
Master49.75%909
Grandmaster53.55%68
Challenger51.35%30
Rengar Runes Rengar Jungle Build
45.79% WR
Precision Primary
Domination Secondary
Stat Shards
Offense
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Attack Speed
Flex
Adaptive Force Movement Speed Health Scaling
Adaptive Force
Defense
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Health Scaling
Summoner Spells 45.79%
Flash Flash
Smite Smite

Items

Starting items
item 1102
item 2003
45.80% WR 46,224 matches
Most popular starting combination
Core items
item 3179
→
item 6698
→
item 3036
→
item 3158
51.58% WR 16,898 matches
Popular core combination
Fourth item options
item 3036
Lord Dominik's Regards 59.44% WR 11,320 matches
item 3031
Infinity Edge 58.09% WR 10,763 matches
item 3814
Edge of Night 57.55% WR 10,195 matches
item 6695
Serpent's Fang 51.88% WR 3,724 matches
item 6698
Profane Hydra 57.12% WR 3,088 matches
Fifth item options
item 3031
Infinity Edge 61.42% WR 5,383 matches
item 3814
Edge of Night 59.63% WR 3,059 matches
item 6695
Serpent's Fang 55.36% WR 1,716 matches
item 6699
Voltaic Cyclosword 59.01% WR 1,671 matches
item 3036
Lord Dominik's Regards 62.62% WR 1,399 matches
Sixth item options
item 3142
Youmuu's Ghostblade 61.14% WR 664 matches
item 2512
Fiendhunter Bolts 63.35% WR 513 matches
item 3026
Guardian Angel 59.84% WR 488 matches
item 3031
Infinity Edge 57.33% WR 382 matches
item 3046
Phantom Dancer 62.43% WR 346 matches

Skill priority

Q
Q
→
E
E
→
W
W
45.79% WR

Skill order

Most popular ability leveling order · source levels 1–15

Levels 1–5

Ability12345
SavageryQ Q··QQ
Battle RoarW ·W···
Bola StrikeE ··E··
Thrill of the HuntR ·····

Levels 6–10

Ability678910
SavageryQ ·Q·Q·
Battle RoarW ·····
Bola StrikeE ··E·E
Thrill of the HuntR R····

Levels 11–15

Ability1112131415
SavageryQ ·····
Battle RoarW ···WW
Bola StrikeE ·EE··
Thrill of the HuntR R····
Q
Q Savagery
1
4
5
7
9
W
W Battle Roar
2
14
15
E
E Bola Strike
3
8
10
12
13
R
R Thrill of the Hunt
6
11
passive
P Unseen Predator

Champion win rate against each opponent, for the selected role and rank. Small samples are less reliable.

Rengar Jungle build guide: runes, items and skill order

This Rengar Jungle build covers League of Legends patch 16.20. Compare the selected runes, starting items and core purchases before the match, then adapt your later purchases to enemy damage and defenses. The source recommendations use the All ranks filter across all servers.

For Rengar runes, this setup uses Fleet Footwork with Domination as the secondary path. Check the highlighted stat shards as well: they are part of the rune page, not extra items. Hover or tap a rune to read its effect before deciding whether it suits your matchup.

The displayed Rengar skill order starts with Q and prioritizes Q → E → W. The level-by-level grid covers the first 15 levels supplied by the source. Follow that sequence as a reference while accounting for what your lane or team needs. Item win rates describe completed purchases and should be read alongside their game counts.

Which items should you build on Rengar Jungle?

The most popular core items in this Rengar Jungle build are Umbral Glaive → Profane Hydra → Lord Dominik's Regards. Check starting items and boots separately, then compare later item options against the enemy team. This is a reference for patch 16.20, not a fixed purchase order for every match.

Which runes should you choose for Rengar Jungle?

For the selected All ranks rank filter, the rune page uses Fleet Footwork with Domination. Review each rune tooltip and the selected stat shards before entering champion select.

How do you compare Rengar builds by rank?

Use the rank selector to view a separate build and win rate for Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster or Challenger. Keep the same role when comparing. A small sample is less reliable, and a higher win rate alone does not prove a better build.

How this build works

Rune choice

This setup pairs Precision with Domination and uses Fleet Footwork as its keystone. The highlighted runes and shards belong to this imported setup; inspect an icon to read its effect.

Core purchases

The most popular core combination in the source is Umbral Glaive → Profane Hydra → Lord Dominik's Regards. Treat it as a starting point: choose defensive or penetration options for the opponents you are facing.

Read the sample

The core combination has an observed win rate of 51.58% across 16,898 games. These are games that reached this purchase combination, not all games played by the champion. A completed build can appear stronger because winning players can afford more items.

How we select and update builds →

How to play Rengar: abilities and build guide

Learn Rengar abilities and prepare your first games. Find builds for each supported role.

Read the guide

About Rengar

Rengar is a ferocious vastayan trophy hunter who lives for the thrill of tracking down and killing dangerous creatures. He scours the world for the most fearsome beasts he can find, especially seeking any trace of Kha'Zix, the void creature who scratched out his eye. Rengar stalks his prey neither for food nor glory, but for the sheer beauty of the pursuit.