OPMetaLoL builds · Compare roles, ranks and patch details.
Thresh

Build Thresh Support

Runes, items & skill order

SupportTank

Patch 16.20

Customize your build
Role
Win rate51.28%
Pick rate11.13%
Ban rate6.72%
TierS
OPMetaLoL›Champions›Thresh

All servers · Patch 16.20 · 2026-10-13 02:00 UTC · Data sources

Build Thresh Support

Keystone rune

Aftershock

Resolve + Inspiration

Skill priority

Q → E → W

View the level-by-level order

Compare win rates by rank

Choose a rank to load its own build and statistics. Win rates describe different player samples; they do not measure how easy a rank is.

RankWin rateCore build sample
Emerald+51.95%6,638
All ranks51.25%22,356
Iron47.24%373
Bronze49.73%1,642
Silver50.85%2,988
Gold51.28%4,780
Platinum51.56%5,106
Emerald51.88%4,038
Diamond51.98%1,683
Master52.07%724
Grandmaster55.30%27
Challenger55.20%13
Thresh Runes Thresh Support Build
51.28% WR
Resolve Primary
Inspiration Secondary
Stat Shards
Offense
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force
Flex
Adaptive Force Movement Speed Health Scaling
Adaptive Force
Defense
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Health Scaling
Summoner Spells 51.28%
Flash Flash
Dot Ignite

Items

Starting items
item 2003
51.37% WR 78,378 matches
Most popular starting combination
Core items
item 3190
→
item 3109
→
item 3050
→
item 3009
59.23% WR 4,780 matches
Popular core combination
Fourth item options
item 3075
Thornmail 54.29% WR 2,177 matches
item 3110
Frozen Heart 57.10% WR 1,571 matches
item 2524
Bandlepipes 56.19% WR 1,358 matches
item 3050
Zeke's Convergence 60.45% WR 1,153 matches
item 2504
Kaenic Rookern 56.57% WR 898 matches
Fifth item options
item 2504
Kaenic Rookern 55.88% WR 34 matches
item 2524
Bandlepipes 51.85% WR 27 matches
item 3075
Thornmail 72.00% WR 25 matches
item 3110
Frozen Heart 54.17% WR 24 matches
item 3222
Mikael's Blessing 54.55% WR 22 matches
Sixth item options
item 3109
Knight's Vow 0.00% WR 2 matches
item 6665
Jak'Sho, The Protean 50.00% WR 2 matches
item 2524
Bandlepipes 100.00% WR 1 matches
item 3075
Thornmail 0.00% WR 1 matches
item 3065
Spirit Visage 100.00% WR 1 matches

Skill priority

Q
Q
→
E
E
→
W
W
51.28% WR

Skill order

Most popular ability leveling order · source levels 1–15

Levels 1–5

Ability12345
Death SentenceQ Q··QQ
Dark PassageW ··W··
FlayE ·E···
The BoxR ·····

Levels 6–10

Ability678910
Death SentenceQ ·Q·Q·
Dark PassageW ·····
FlayE ··E·E
The BoxR R····

Levels 11–15

Ability1112131415
Death SentenceQ ·····
Dark PassageW ···WW
FlayE ·EE··
The BoxR R····
Q
Q Death Sentence
1
4
5
7
9
W
W Dark Passage
3
14
15
E
E Flay
2
8
10
12
13
R
R The Box
6
11
passive
P Damnation

Champion win rate against each opponent, for the selected role and rank. Small samples are less reliable.

Thresh Support build guide: runes, items and skill order

This Thresh Support build covers League of Legends patch 16.20. Compare the selected runes, starting items and core purchases before the match, then adapt your later purchases to enemy damage and defenses. The source recommendations use the Gold filter across all servers.

For Thresh runes, this setup uses Aftershock with Inspiration as the secondary path. Check the highlighted stat shards as well: they are part of the rune page, not extra items. Hover or tap a rune to read its effect before deciding whether it suits your matchup.

The displayed Thresh skill order starts with Q and prioritizes Q → E → W. The level-by-level grid covers the first 15 levels supplied by the source. Follow that sequence as a reference while accounting for what your lane or team needs. Item win rates describe completed purchases and should be read alongside their game counts.

Which items should you build on Thresh Support?

The most popular core items in this Thresh Support build are Locket of the Iron Solari → Knight's Vow → Zeke's Convergence. Check starting items and boots separately, then compare later item options against the enemy team. This is a reference for patch 16.20, not a fixed purchase order for every match.

Which runes should you choose for Thresh Support?

For the selected Gold rank filter, the rune page uses Aftershock with Inspiration. Review each rune tooltip and the selected stat shards before entering champion select.

How do you compare Thresh builds by rank?

Use the rank selector to view a separate build and win rate for Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster or Challenger. Keep the same role when comparing. A small sample is less reliable, and a higher win rate alone does not prove a better build.

How this build works

Rune choice

This setup pairs Resolve with Inspiration and uses Aftershock as its keystone. The highlighted runes and shards belong to this imported setup; inspect an icon to read its effect.

Core purchases

The most popular core combination in the source is Locket of the Iron Solari → Knight's Vow → Zeke's Convergence. Treat it as a starting point: choose defensive or penetration options for the opponents you are facing.

Read the sample

The core combination has an observed win rate of 59.23% across 4,780 games. These are games that reached this purchase combination, not all games played by the champion. A completed build can appear stronger because winning players can afford more items.

How we select and update builds →

How to play Thresh: combos, tips and builds

Learn Thresh abilities and prepare your first games. Find builds for each supported role.

Read the guide

About Thresh

Sadistic and cunning, Thresh is an ambitious and restless specter of the Shadow Isles. Once the custodian of countless arcane secrets, he was undone by a power greater than life or death, and now sustains himself by tormenting and breaking others with slow, excruciating inventiveness. His victims suffer far beyond their brief mortal coil as Thresh wreaks agony upon their souls, imprisoning them in his unholy lantern to torture for all eternity.