OPMetaLoL builds · Compare roles, ranks and patch details.
Vayne

Vayne Top Build

Runes, items & skill order

AssassinMarksman

Patch 26.20

Customize your build
Role
Win rate48.18%
Pick rate1.36%
Ban rate4.22%
TierC

All servers · Patch 26.20 · 2026-10-16 06:25 UTC · Data sources

Build Vayne Top

Keystone rune

Lethal Tempo

Precision + Resolve

Skill priority

Q → W → E

View the level-by-level order

Compare win rates by rank

Choose a rank to load its own build and statistics. Win rates describe different player samples; they do not measure how easy a rank is.

RankWin rateCore build sample
Emerald+48.18%1,665
All ranks47.63%7,265
Iron43.82%132
Bronze47.04%1,069
Silver46.97%1,439
Gold47.33%1,378
Platinum48.18%1,015
Emerald47.91%960
Diamond48.36%426
Master50.29%172
Grandmaster45.83%14
Challenger58.82%3

Vayne Runes

Vayne Top Build
48.18% WR
Precision Primary
Resolve Secondary
Stat Shards
Offense
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Attack Speed
Flex
Adaptive Force Movement Speed Health Scaling
Adaptive Force
Defense
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Health Scaling
Summoner Spells 48.18%
Flash Flash
Haste Ghost

Vayne Top Items

Starting items
item 1086
item 2003
48.19% WR 14,228 matches
Most popular starting combination
Core items
item 3153
→
item 3124
→
item 3302
→
item 3006
58.80% WR 1,665 matches
Popular core combination
Fourth item options
item 6665
Jak'Sho, The Protean 57.61% WR 972 matches
item 3302
Terminus 57.17% WR 614 matches
item 3031
Infinity Edge 59.96% WR 447 matches
item 3073
Experimental Hexplate 59.94% WR 352 matches
item 3091
Wit's End 60.14% WR 296 matches
Fifth item options
item 6665
Jak'Sho, The Protean 61.31% WR 199 matches
item 3139
Mercurial Scimitar 61.94% WR 134 matches
item 3026
Guardian Angel 61.17% WR 103 matches
item 3302
Terminus 54.74% WR 95 matches
item 3143
Randuin's Omen 56.98% WR 86 matches
Sixth item options
item 3046
Phantom Dancer 77.27% WR 22 matches
item 3026
Guardian Angel 88.89% WR 9 matches
item 2512
Fiendhunter Bolts 37.50% WR 8 matches
item 3073
Experimental Hexplate 66.67% WR 6 matches
item 3031
Infinity Edge 0.00% WR 5 matches

Skill priority

Q
→
W
→
E
48.18% WR

Skill order

Most popular ability leveling order · source levels 1–15

Levels 1–5

Ability12345
QQ··QQ
W·W···
E··E··
R·····

Levels 6–10

Ability678910
Q·Q·Q·
W··W·W
E·····
RR····

Levels 11–15

Ability1112131415
Q·····
W·WW··
E···EE
RR····
Q Tumble
1
4
5
7
9
W Silver Bolts
2
8
10
12
13
E Condemn
3
14
15
R Final Hour
6
11
P Night Hunter

Champion win rate against each opponent, for the selected role and rank. Small samples are less reliable.

Vayne Top build guide: runes, items and skill order

Read the full Vayne guide

This Vayne Top build covers League of Legends patch 16.20. Compare the selected runes, starting items and core purchases before the match, then adapt your later purchases to enemy damage and defenses. The source recommendations use the Emerald+ filter across all servers.

For Vayne runes, this setup uses Lethal Tempo with Resolve as the secondary path. Check the highlighted stat shards as well: they are part of the rune page, not extra items. Hover or tap a rune to read its effect before deciding whether it suits your matchup.

The displayed Vayne skill order starts with Q and prioritizes Q → W → E. The level-by-level grid covers the first 15 levels supplied by the source. Follow that sequence as a reference while accounting for what your lane or team needs. Item win rates describe completed purchases and should be read alongside their game counts.

Which items should you build on Vayne Top?

The most popular core items in this Vayne Top build are Blade of The Ruined King → Guinsoo's Rageblade → Terminus. Check starting items and boots separately, then compare later item options against the enemy team. This is a reference for patch 26.20, not a fixed purchase order for every match.

Which runes should you choose for Vayne Top?

For the selected Emerald+ rank filter, the rune page uses Lethal Tempo with Resolve. Review each rune tooltip and the selected stat shards before entering champion select.

How do you compare Vayne builds by rank?

Use the rank selector to view a separate build and win rate for Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster or Challenger. Keep the same role when comparing. A small sample is less reliable, and a higher win rate alone does not prove a better build.

How this build works

Rune choice

This setup pairs Precision with Resolve and uses Lethal Tempo as its keystone. The highlighted runes and shards belong to this imported setup; inspect an icon to read its effect.

Core purchases

The most popular core combination in the source is Blade of The Ruined King → Guinsoo's Rageblade → Terminus. Treat it as a starting point: choose defensive or penetration options for the opponents you are facing.

Read the sample

The core combination has an observed win rate of 58.80% across 1,665 games. These are games that reached this purchase combination, not all games played by the champion. A completed build can appear stronger because winning players can afford more items.

How we select and update builds →

How to play Vayne: combos, tips and builds

Learn Vayne abilities and prepare your first games. Find builds for each supported role.

Read the guide

About Vayne

Shauna Vayne is a deadly, remorseless Demacian monster hunter, who has dedicated her life to finding and destroying the demon that murdered her family. Armed with a wrist-mounted crossbow and a heart full of vengeance, she is only truly happy when slaying practitioners or creations of the dark arts, striking from the shadows with a flurry of silver bolts.