OPMetaLoL builds · Compare roles, ranks and patch details.
Veigar

Build Veigar Mid

Runes, items & skill order

Mage

Patch 16.20

Customize your build
Role
Win rate48.47%
Pick rate2.23%
Ban rate0.34%
TierD
OPMetaLoL›Champions›Veigar

All servers · Patch 16.20 · 2026-10-13 00:49 UTC · Data sources

Build Veigar Mid

Keystone rune

First Strike

Inspiration + Sorcery

Skill priority

Q → W → E

View the level-by-level order

Compare win rates by rank

Choose a rank to load its own build and statistics. Win rates describe different player samples; they do not measure how easy a rank is.

RankWin rateCore build sample
Emerald+49.73%3,507
All ranks51.49%25,242
Iron50.86%1,096
Bronze52.42%4,787
Silver52.54%6,292
Gold51.84%6,039
Platinum51.13%3,794
Emerald49.75%2,349
Diamond50.17%849
Master48.47%298
Grandmaster46.48%11
Challenger51.19%18
Veigar Runes Veigar Mid Build
48.47% WR
Inspiration Primary
Sorcery Secondary
Stat Shards
Offense
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Ability Haste
Flex
Adaptive Force Movement Speed Health Scaling
Adaptive Force
Defense
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Health Scaling
Summoner Spells 48.47%
Flash Flash
Teleport Teleport

Items

Starting items
item 1056
item 2003
48.25% WR 2,717 matches
Most popular starting combination
Core items
item 6657
→
item 3040
→
item 3089
→
item 3020
52.68% WR 298 matches
Popular core combination
Fourth item options
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 53.93% WR 191 matches
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 56.25% WR 176 matches
item 3137
Cryptbloom 57.34% WR 143 matches
item 3135
Void Staff 57.60% WR 125 matches
item 4645
Shadowflame 52.70% WR 74 matches
Fifth item options
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 58.93% WR 56 matches
item 3102
Banshee's Veil 40.00% WR 35 matches
item 3135
Void Staff 61.76% WR 34 matches
item 4645
Shadowflame 54.17% WR 24 matches
item 3137
Cryptbloom 68.18% WR 22 matches
Sixth item options
item 4629
Cosmic Drive 0.00% WR 2 matches
item 3742
Dead Man's Plate 50.00% WR 2 matches
item 4646
Stormsurge 0.00% WR 1 matches
item 3137
Cryptbloom 100.00% WR 1 matches
item 4645
Shadowflame 0.00% WR 1 matches

Skill priority

Q
Q
→
W
W
→
E
E
48.47% WR

Skill order

Most popular ability leveling order · source levels 1–15

Levels 1–5

Ability12345
Baleful StrikeQ Q··QQ
Dark MatterW ·W···
Event HorizonE ··E··
Primordial BurstR ·····

Levels 6–10

Ability678910
Baleful StrikeQ ·Q·Q·
Dark MatterW ··W·W
Event HorizonE ·····
Primordial BurstR R····

Levels 11–15

Ability1112131415
Baleful StrikeQ ·····
Dark MatterW ·WW··
Event HorizonE ···EE
Primordial BurstR R····
Q
Q Baleful Strike
1
4
5
7
9
W
W Dark Matter
2
8
10
12
13
E
E Event Horizon
3
14
15
R
R Primordial Burst
6
11
passive
P Phenomenal Evil Power

Champion win rate against each opponent, for the selected role and rank. Small samples are less reliable.

Veigar Mid build guide: runes, items and skill order

This Veigar Mid build covers League of Legends patch 16.20. Compare the selected runes, starting items and core purchases before the match, then adapt your later purchases to enemy damage and defenses. The source recommendations use the Master filter across all servers.

For Veigar runes, this setup uses First Strike with Sorcery as the secondary path. Check the highlighted stat shards as well: they are part of the rune page, not extra items. Hover or tap a rune to read its effect before deciding whether it suits your matchup.

The displayed Veigar skill order starts with Q and prioritizes Q → W → E. The level-by-level grid covers the first 15 levels supplied by the source. Follow that sequence as a reference while accounting for what your lane or team needs. Item win rates describe completed purchases and should be read alongside their game counts.

Which items should you build on Veigar Mid?

The most popular core items in this Veigar Mid build are Rod of Ages → Seraph's Embrace → Rabadon's Deathcap. Check starting items and boots separately, then compare later item options against the enemy team. This is a reference for patch 16.20, not a fixed purchase order for every match.

Which runes should you choose for Veigar Mid?

For the selected Master rank filter, the rune page uses First Strike with Sorcery. Review each rune tooltip and the selected stat shards before entering champion select.

How do you compare Veigar builds by rank?

Use the rank selector to view a separate build and win rate for Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster or Challenger. Keep the same role when comparing. A small sample is less reliable, and a higher win rate alone does not prove a better build.

How this build works

Rune choice

This setup pairs Inspiration with Sorcery and uses First Strike as its keystone. The highlighted runes and shards belong to this imported setup; inspect an icon to read its effect.

Core purchases

The most popular core combination in the source is Rod of Ages → Seraph's Embrace → Rabadon's Deathcap. Treat it as a starting point: choose defensive or penetration options for the opponents you are facing.

Read the sample

The core combination has an observed win rate of 52.68% across 298 games. These are games that reached this purchase combination, not all games played by the champion. A completed build can appear stronger because winning players can afford more items.

How we select and update builds →

How to play Veigar: abilities and build guide

Learn Veigar abilities and prepare your first games. Find builds for each supported role.

Read the guide

About Veigar

An enthusiastic master of dark sorcery, Veigar has embraced powers that few mortals dare approach. As a free-spirited inhabitant of Bandle City, he longed to push beyond the limitations of yordle magic, and turned instead to arcane texts that had been hidden away for thousands of years. Now a stubborn creature with an endless fascination for the mysteries of the universe, Veigar is often underestimated by others—but even though he believes himself truly evil, he possesses an inner morality that leads some to question his deeper motivations.