OPMetaLoL builds · Compare roles, ranks and patch details.
Viktor

Build Viktor Mid

Runes, items & skill order

Mage

Patch 16.20

Customize your build
Role
Win rate51.11%
Pick rate6.71%
Ban rate9.47%
TierS
OPMetaLoL›Champions›Viktor

All servers · Patch 16.20 · 2026-10-13 01:35 UTC · Data sources

Build Viktor Mid

Keystone rune

Deathfire Touch

Sorcery + Resolve

Skill priority

E → Q → W

View the level-by-level order

Compare win rates by rank

Choose a rank to load its own build and statistics. Win rates describe different player samples; they do not measure how easy a rank is.

RankWin rateCore build sample
Emerald+50.42%6,414
All ranks51.11%21,805
Iron49.28%240
Bronze51.95%1,396
Silver51.51%2,988
Gold51.78%4,874
Platinum51.06%5,234
Emerald50.76%3,925
Diamond50.29%1,735
Master49.60%703
Grandmaster48.34%38
Challenger50.86%13
Viktor Runes Viktor Mid Build
51.11% WR
Sorcery Primary
Resolve Secondary
Stat Shards
Offense
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Attack Speed
Flex
Adaptive Force Movement Speed Health Scaling
Adaptive Force
Defense
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Health Scaling
Summoner Spells 51.11%
Flash Flash
Teleport Teleport

Items

Starting items
item 1056
item 2003
51.12% WR 237,987 matches
Most popular starting combination
Core items
item 2503
→
item 3100
→
item 3157
→
item 3020
54.87% WR 21,805 matches
Popular core combination
Fourth item options
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 56.88% WR 17,989 matches
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 58.76% WR 14,200 matches
item 4645
Shadowflame 56.54% WR 10,217 matches
item 3135
Void Staff 55.32% WR 7,129 matches
item 3041
Mejai's Soulstealer 81.74% WR 2,925 matches
Fifth item options
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 58.75% WR 4,601 matches
item 3135
Void Staff 57.03% WR 3,356 matches
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 57.86% WR 2,290 matches
item 4645
Shadowflame 56.40% WR 1,702 matches
item 6653
Liandry's Torment 54.53% WR 1,038 matches
Sixth item options
item 3135
Void Staff 48.00% WR 75 matches
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 49.09% WR 55 matches
item 3100
Lich Bane 51.11% WR 45 matches
item 4629
Cosmic Drive 60.98% WR 41 matches
item 4645
Shadowflame 51.52% WR 33 matches

Skill priority

E
E
→
Q
Q
→
W
W
51.11% WR

Skill order

Most popular ability leveling order · source levels 1–15

Levels 1–5

Ability12345
Siphon PowerQ Q····
Gravity FieldW ··W··
Hextech RayE ·E·EE
Arcane StormR ·····

Levels 6–10

Ability678910
Siphon PowerQ ··Q·Q
Gravity FieldW ·····
Hextech RayE ·E·E·
Arcane StormR R····

Levels 11–15

Ability1112131415
Siphon PowerQ ·QQ··
Gravity FieldW ···WW
Hextech RayE ·····
Arcane StormR R····
Q
Q Siphon Power
1
8
10
12
13
W
W Gravity Field
3
14
15
E
E Hextech Ray
2
4
5
7
9
R
R Arcane Storm
6
11
passive
P Glorious Evolution

Champion win rate against each opponent, for the selected role and rank. Small samples are less reliable.

Viktor Mid build guide: runes, items and skill order

This Viktor Mid build covers League of Legends patch 16.20. Compare the selected runes, starting items and core purchases before the match, then adapt your later purchases to enemy damage and defenses. The source recommendations use the All ranks filter across all servers.

For Viktor runes, this setup uses Deathfire Touch with Resolve as the secondary path. Check the highlighted stat shards as well: they are part of the rune page, not extra items. Hover or tap a rune to read its effect before deciding whether it suits your matchup.

The displayed Viktor skill order starts with Q and prioritizes E → Q → W. The level-by-level grid covers the first 15 levels supplied by the source. Follow that sequence as a reference while accounting for what your lane or team needs. Item win rates describe completed purchases and should be read alongside their game counts.

Which items should you build on Viktor Mid?

The most popular core items in this Viktor Mid build are Blackfire Torch → Lich Bane → Zhonya's Hourglass. Check starting items and boots separately, then compare later item options against the enemy team. This is a reference for patch 16.20, not a fixed purchase order for every match.

Which runes should you choose for Viktor Mid?

For the selected All ranks rank filter, the rune page uses Deathfire Touch with Resolve. Review each rune tooltip and the selected stat shards before entering champion select.

How do you compare Viktor builds by rank?

Use the rank selector to view a separate build and win rate for Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster or Challenger. Keep the same role when comparing. A small sample is less reliable, and a higher win rate alone does not prove a better build.

How this build works

Rune choice

This setup pairs Sorcery with Resolve and uses Deathfire Touch as its keystone. The highlighted runes and shards belong to this imported setup; inspect an icon to read its effect.

Core purchases

The most popular core combination in the source is Blackfire Torch → Lich Bane → Zhonya's Hourglass. Treat it as a starting point: choose defensive or penetration options for the opponents you are facing.

Read the sample

The core combination has an observed win rate of 54.87% across 21,805 games. These are games that reached this purchase combination, not all games played by the champion. A completed build can appear stronger because winning players can afford more items.

How we select and update builds →

How to play Viktor: combos, tips and builds

Learn Viktor abilities and prepare your first games. Find builds for each supported role.

Read the guide

About Viktor

The fully biomechanical evolution of his former self, Viktor has embraced his Glorious Evolution and become something of a messiah to his followers. He sacrificed his own humanity under the logic that eliminating emotion would thereby eliminate suffering—and now seeks to bring the revelation of the hexcore to the rest of the world, even if they're incapable of understanding the benefit. After all, to this master of the arcane, violence is merely a variable necessary to balance the ultimate equation.