OPMetaLoL builds · Compare roles, ranks and patch details.
Darius

Build Darius Top

Runes, items & skill order

FighterTank

Patch 16.20

Customize your build
Role
Win rate48.67%
Pick rate7.57%
Ban rate14.25%
TierA
OPMetaLoL›Champions›Darius

All servers · Patch 16.20 · 2026-10-13 00:00 UTC · Data sources

Build Darius Top

Keystone rune

Conqueror

Precision + Sorcery

Skill priority

Q → E → W

View the level-by-level order

Compare win rates by rank

Choose a rank to load its own build and statistics. Win rates describe different player samples; they do not measure how easy a rank is.

RankWin rateCore build sample
Emerald+49.51%4,591
All ranks48.67%22,647
Iron——
Bronze48.26%3,142
Silver48.12%4,312
Gold48.62%4,956
Platinum49.40%4,172
Emerald49.05%2,828
Diamond49.87%1,204
Master51.19%522
Grandmaster46.71%24
Challenger56.67%13
Darius Runes Darius Top Build
48.67% WR
Precision Primary
Sorcery Secondary
Stat Shards
Offense
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Attack Speed
Flex
Adaptive Force Movement Speed Health Scaling
Adaptive Force
Defense
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Health Scaling
Summoner Spells 48.67%
Flash Flash
Haste Ghost

Items

Starting items
item 1055
item 2003
49.08% WR 192,006 matches
Most popular starting combination
Core items
item 3142
→
item 3742
→
item 6333
→
item 3047
57.53% WR 22,647 matches
Popular core combination
Fourth item options
item 6333
Death's Dance 57.86% WR 15,208 matches
item 4401
Force of Nature 57.20% WR 14,647 matches
item 3053
Sterak's Gage 59.33% WR 13,793 matches
item 3143
Randuin's Omen 52.38% WR 8,497 matches
item 3742
Dead Man's Plate 58.02% WR 7,449 matches
Fifth item options
item 3053
Sterak's Gage 58.94% WR 3,816 matches
item 3143
Randuin's Omen 53.49% WR 3,350 matches
item 6333
Death's Dance 56.54% WR 2,768 matches
item 4401
Force of Nature 56.35% WR 2,504 matches
item 3075
Thornmail 52.49% WR 1,949 matches
Sixth item options
item 3026
Guardian Angel 51.59% WR 126 matches
item 4401
Force of Nature 47.57% WR 103 matches
item 3053
Sterak's Gage 45.16% WR 93 matches
item 3742
Dead Man's Plate 56.52% WR 92 matches
item 3143
Randuin's Omen 51.25% WR 80 matches

Skill priority

Q
Q
→
E
E
→
W
W
48.67% WR

Skill order

Most popular ability leveling order · source levels 1–15

Levels 1–5

Ability12345
DecimateQ ·Q·QQ
Crippling StrikeW W····
ApprehendE ··E··
Noxian GuillotineR ·····

Levels 6–10

Ability678910
DecimateQ ·Q·Q·
Crippling StrikeW ·····
ApprehendE ··E·E
Noxian GuillotineR R····

Levels 11–15

Ability1112131415
DecimateQ ·····
Crippling StrikeW ···WW
ApprehendE ·EE··
Noxian GuillotineR R····
Q
Q Decimate
2
4
5
7
9
W
W Crippling Strike
1
14
15
E
E Apprehend
3
8
10
12
13
R
R Noxian Guillotine
6
11
passive
P Hemorrhage

Champion win rate against each opponent, for the selected role and rank. Small samples are less reliable.

Darius Top build guide: runes, items and skill order

This Darius Top build covers League of Legends patch 16.20. Compare the selected runes, starting items and core purchases before the match, then adapt your later purchases to enemy damage and defenses. The source recommendations use the All ranks filter across all servers.

For Darius runes, this setup uses Conqueror with Sorcery as the secondary path. Check the highlighted stat shards as well: they are part of the rune page, not extra items. Hover or tap a rune to read its effect before deciding whether it suits your matchup.

The displayed Darius skill order starts with W and prioritizes Q → E → W. The level-by-level grid covers the first 15 levels supplied by the source. Follow that sequence as a reference while accounting for what your lane or team needs. Item win rates describe completed purchases and should be read alongside their game counts.

Which items should you build on Darius Top?

The most popular core items in this Darius Top build are Youmuu's Ghostblade → Dead Man's Plate → Death's Dance. Check starting items and boots separately, then compare later item options against the enemy team. This is a reference for patch 16.20, not a fixed purchase order for every match.

Which runes should you choose for Darius Top?

For the selected All ranks rank filter, the rune page uses Conqueror with Sorcery. Review each rune tooltip and the selected stat shards before entering champion select.

How do you compare Darius builds by rank?

Use the rank selector to view a separate build and win rate for Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster or Challenger. Keep the same role when comparing. A small sample is less reliable, and a higher win rate alone does not prove a better build.

How this build works

Rune choice

This setup pairs Precision with Sorcery and uses Conqueror as its keystone. The highlighted runes and shards belong to this imported setup; inspect an icon to read its effect.

Core purchases

The most popular core combination in the source is Youmuu's Ghostblade → Dead Man's Plate → Death's Dance. Treat it as a starting point: choose defensive or penetration options for the opponents you are facing.

Read the sample

The core combination has an observed win rate of 57.53% across 22,647 games. These are games that reached this purchase combination, not all games played by the champion. A completed build can appear stronger because winning players can afford more items.

How we select and update builds →

How to play Darius: combos, tips and builds

Learn Darius abilities and prepare your first games. Find builds for each supported role.

Read the guide

About Darius

There is no greater symbol of Noxian might than Darius, the nation's most feared and battle-hardened commander. Rising from humble origins to become the Hand of Noxus, he cleaves through the empire's enemies—many of them Noxians themselves. Knowing that he never doubts his cause is just, and never hesitates once his axe is raised, those who stand against the leader of the Trifarian Legion can expect no mercy.