OPMetaLoL builds · Compare roles, ranks and patch details.
Vex

Vex Mid Build

Runes, items & skill order

Mage

Patch 26.20

Customize your build
Role
Win rate51.40%
Pick rate4.21%
Ban rate5.82%
TierA

All servers · Patch 26.20 · 2026-10-13 00:40 UTC · Data sources

Build Vex Mid

Keystone rune

Electrocute

Domination + Sorcery

Skill priority

Q → W → E

View the level-by-level order

Compare win rates by rank

Choose a rank to load its own build and statistics. Win rates describe different player samples; they do not measure how easy a rank is.

RankWin rateCore build sample
Emerald+52.26%5,116
All ranks51.40%29,550
Iron48.44%1,107
Bronze50.15%4,622
Silver51.57%6,098
Gold52.14%7,427
Platinum51.66%5,987
Emerald52.08%3,462
Diamond52.80%1,178
Master52.66%408
Grandmaster52.66%24
Challenger45.57%6

Vex Runes

Vex Mid Build
51.40% WR
Domination Primary
Sorcery Secondary
Stat Shards
Offense
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Attack Speed
Flex
Adaptive Force Movement Speed Health Scaling
Adaptive Force
Defense
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Health Scaling
Summoner Spells 51.40%
Flash Flash
Dot Ignite

Vex Mid Items

Starting items
item 1056
item 2003
51.42% WR 148,450 matches
Most popular starting combination
Core items
item 6655
→
item 4645
→
item 3157
→
item 3020
53.39% WR 29,550 matches
Popular core combination
Fourth item options
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 55.41% WR 13,291 matches
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 57.10% WR 8,642 matches
item 4646
Stormsurge 53.94% WR 5,866 matches
item 4645
Shadowflame 57.46% WR 3,568 matches
item 3135
Void Staff 53.36% WR 2,815 matches
Fifth item options
item 3135
Void Staff 53.39% WR 3,064 matches
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 57.52% WR 2,594 matches
item 4646
Stormsurge 53.08% WR 1,251 matches
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 54.91% WR 1,182 matches
item 3102
Banshee's Veil 54.95% WR 555 matches
Sixth item options
item 3135
Void Staff 50.48% WR 105 matches
item 4646
Stormsurge 44.64% WR 56 matches
item 3102
Banshee's Veil 35.71% WR 56 matches
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 52.94% WR 51 matches
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 38.89% WR 36 matches

Skill priority

Q
→
W
→
E
51.40% WR

Skill order

Most popular ability leveling order · source levels 1–15

Levels 1–5

Ability12345
Q·Q·QQ
W··W··
EE····
R·····

Levels 6–10

Ability678910
Q·Q·Q·
W··W·W
E·····
RR····

Levels 11–15

Ability1112131415
Q·····
W·WW··
E···EE
RR····
Q Mistral Bolt
2
4
5
7
9
W Personal Space
3
8
10
12
13
E Looming Darkness
1
14
15
R Shadow Surge
6
11
P Doom 'n Gloom

Champion win rate against each opponent, for the selected role and rank. Small samples are less reliable.

Vex Mid build guide: runes, items and skill order

Read the full Vex guide

This Vex Mid build covers League of Legends patch 16.20. Compare the selected runes, starting items and core purchases before the match, then adapt your later purchases to enemy damage and defenses. The source recommendations use the All ranks filter across all servers.

For Vex runes, this setup uses Electrocute with Sorcery as the secondary path. Check the highlighted stat shards as well: they are part of the rune page, not extra items. Hover or tap a rune to read its effect before deciding whether it suits your matchup.

The displayed Vex skill order starts with E and prioritizes Q → W → E. The level-by-level grid covers the first 15 levels supplied by the source. Follow that sequence as a reference while accounting for what your lane or team needs. Item win rates describe completed purchases and should be read alongside their game counts.

Which items should you build on Vex Mid?

The most popular core items in this Vex Mid build are Luden's Echo → Shadowflame → Zhonya's Hourglass. Check starting items and boots separately, then compare later item options against the enemy team. This is a reference for patch 26.20, not a fixed purchase order for every match.

Which runes should you choose for Vex Mid?

For the selected All ranks rank filter, the rune page uses Electrocute with Sorcery. Review each rune tooltip and the selected stat shards before entering champion select.

How do you compare Vex builds by rank?

Use the rank selector to view a separate build and win rate for Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster or Challenger. Keep the same role when comparing. A small sample is less reliable, and a higher win rate alone does not prove a better build.

How this build works

Rune choice

This setup pairs Domination with Sorcery and uses Electrocute as its keystone. The highlighted runes and shards belong to this imported setup; inspect an icon to read its effect.

Core purchases

The most popular core combination in the source is Luden's Echo → Shadowflame → Zhonya's Hourglass. Treat it as a starting point: choose defensive or penetration options for the opponents you are facing.

Read the sample

The core combination has an observed win rate of 53.39% across 29,550 games. These are games that reached this purchase combination, not all games played by the champion. A completed build can appear stronger because winning players can afford more items.

How we select and update builds →

How to play Vex: combos, tips and builds

Learn Vex abilities and prepare your first games. Find builds for each supported role.

Read the guide

About Vex

In the black heart of the Shadow Isles, a lone yordle trudges through the spectral fog, content in its murky misery. With an endless supply of teen angst and a powerful shadow in tow, Vex lives in her own self-made slice of gloom, far from the revolting cheer of the “normie” world. Though she lacks ambition, she is quick to strike down color and happiness, stopping all would-be interlopers with her magical malaise.