OPMetaLoL builds · Compare roles, ranks and patch details.
Xerath

Xerath Mid Build

Runes, items & skill order

MageSupport

Patch 26.20

Customize your build
Role
Win rate52.16%
Pick rate3.61%
Ban rate13.55%
TierA

All servers · Patch 26.20 · 2026-10-15 20:38 UTC · Data sources

Build Xerath Mid

Keystone rune

Arcane Comet

Sorcery + Precision

Skill priority

Q → W → E

View the level-by-level order

Compare win rates by rank

Choose a rank to load its own build and statistics. Win rates describe different player samples; they do not measure how easy a rank is.

RankWin rateCore build sample
Emerald+50.83%9,988
All ranks51.83%38,984
Iron51.47%971
Bronze51.86%3,707
Silver52.16%6,282
Gold52.71%8,905
Platinum52.20%8,475
Emerald51.06%6,609
Diamond50.72%2,359
Master49.98%995
Grandmaster49.07%58
Challenger49.33%8

Xerath Runes

Xerath Mid Build
52.16% WR
Sorcery Primary
Precision Secondary
Stat Shards
Offense
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force
Flex
Adaptive Force Movement Speed Health Scaling
Adaptive Force
Defense
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Health Scaling
Summoner Spells 52.16%
Flash Flash
Teleport Teleport

Xerath Mid Items

Starting items
item 1056
item 2003
52.14% WR 31,220 matches
Most popular starting combination
Core items
item 6655
→
item 4645
→
item 3089
→
item 3020
54.90% WR 6,282 matches
Popular core combination
Fourth item options
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 60.35% WR 2,628 matches
item 3135
Void Staff 53.91% WR 2,519 matches
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 54.24% WR 1,381 matches
item 4646
Stormsurge 56.13% WR 1,012 matches
item 4628
Horizon Focus 56.59% WR 873 matches
Fifth item options
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 58.32% WR 751 matches
item 3135
Void Staff 59.00% WR 739 matches
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 57.10% WR 620 matches
item 4646
Stormsurge 57.17% WR 516 matches
item 4628
Horizon Focus 57.76% WR 348 matches
Sixth item options
item 3135
Void Staff 40.35% WR 57 matches
item 4646
Stormsurge 54.00% WR 50 matches
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 37.14% WR 35 matches
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 72.00% WR 25 matches
item 4628
Horizon Focus 55.00% WR 20 matches

Skill priority

Q
→
W
→
E
52.16% WR

Skill order

Most popular ability leveling order · source levels 1–15

Levels 1–5

Ability12345
QQ··QQ
W·W···
E··E··
R·····

Levels 6–10

Ability678910
Q·Q·Q·
W··W·W
E·····
RR····

Levels 11–15

Ability1112131415
Q·····
W·WW··
E···EE
RR····
Q Arcanopulse
1
4
5
7
9
W Eye of Destruction
2
8
10
12
13
E Shocking Orb
3
14
15
R Rite of the Arcane
6
11
P Mana Surge

Champion win rate against each opponent, for the selected role and rank. Small samples are less reliable.

Xerath Mid build guide: runes, items and skill order

Read the full Xerath guide

This Xerath Mid build covers League of Legends patch 16.20. Compare the selected runes, starting items and core purchases before the match, then adapt your later purchases to enemy damage and defenses. The source recommendations use the Silver filter across all servers.

For Xerath runes, this setup uses Arcane Comet with Precision as the secondary path. Check the highlighted stat shards as well: they are part of the rune page, not extra items. Hover or tap a rune to read its effect before deciding whether it suits your matchup.

The displayed Xerath skill order starts with Q and prioritizes Q → W → E. The level-by-level grid covers the first 15 levels supplied by the source. Follow that sequence as a reference while accounting for what your lane or team needs. Item win rates describe completed purchases and should be read alongside their game counts.

Which items should you build on Xerath Mid?

The most popular core items in this Xerath Mid build are Luden's Echo → Shadowflame → Rabadon's Deathcap. Check starting items and boots separately, then compare later item options against the enemy team. This is a reference for patch 26.20, not a fixed purchase order for every match.

Which runes should you choose for Xerath Mid?

For the selected Silver rank filter, the rune page uses Arcane Comet with Precision. Review each rune tooltip and the selected stat shards before entering champion select.

How do you compare Xerath builds by rank?

Use the rank selector to view a separate build and win rate for Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster or Challenger. Keep the same role when comparing. A small sample is less reliable, and a higher win rate alone does not prove a better build.

How this build works

Rune choice

This setup pairs Sorcery with Precision and uses Arcane Comet as its keystone. The highlighted runes and shards belong to this imported setup; inspect an icon to read its effect.

Core purchases

The most popular core combination in the source is Luden's Echo → Shadowflame → Rabadon's Deathcap. Treat it as a starting point: choose defensive or penetration options for the opponents you are facing.

Read the sample

The core combination has an observed win rate of 54.90% across 6,282 games. These are games that reached this purchase combination, not all games played by the champion. A completed build can appear stronger because winning players can afford more items.

How we select and update builds →

How to play Xerath: combos, tips and builds

Learn Xerath abilities and prepare your first games. Find builds for each supported role.

Read the guide

About Xerath

Xerath is an Ascended Magus of ancient Shurima, a being of arcane energy writhing in the broken shards of a magical sarcophagus. For millennia, he was trapped beneath the desert sands, but the rise of Shurima freed him from his ancient prison. Driven insane with power, he now seeks to take what he believes is rightfully his and replace the upstart civilizations of the world with one fashioned in his image.