OPMetaLoL builds · Compare roles, ranks and patch details.
Zed

Zed Jungle Build

Runes, items & skill order

Assassin

Patch 26.20

Customize your build
Role
Win rate47.83%
Pick rate1.98%
Ban rate1.88%
TierD

All servers · Patch 26.20 · 2026-10-16 05:49 UTC · Data sources

Build Zed Jungle

Keystone rune

First Strike

Inspiration + Domination

Skill priority

Q → E → W

View the level-by-level order

Compare win rates by rank

Choose a rank to load its own build and statistics. Win rates describe different player samples; they do not measure how easy a rank is.

RankWin rateCore build sample
Emerald+47.58%3,664
All ranks47.35%13,841
Iron43.64%170
Bronze48.06%869
Silver45.87%1,996
Gold47.63%3,147
Platinum47.49%3,400
Emerald47.58%2,947
Diamond47.84%1,045
Master48.22%498
Grandmaster52.27%27
Challenger47.83%15

Zed Runes

Zed Jungle Build
47.83% WR
Inspiration Primary
Domination Secondary
Stat Shards
Offense
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force
Flex
Adaptive Force Movement Speed Health Scaling
Adaptive Force
Defense
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Health Scaling
Summoner Spells 47.83%
Flash Flash
Smite Smite

Zed Jungle Items

Starting items
item 1101
item 2003
56.82% WR 44 matches
Most popular starting combination
Core items
item 6699
→
item 2520
→
item 3814
→
item 3158
53.33% WR 15 matches
Popular core combination
Fourth item options
item 3036
Lord Dominik's Regards 60.00% WR 20 matches
item 3814
Edge of Night 50.00% WR 18 matches
item 6695
Serpent's Fang 66.67% WR 9 matches
item 6694
Serylda's Grudge 50.00% WR 8 matches
item 6696
Axiom Arc 33.33% WR 3 matches
Fifth item options
item 3814
Edge of Night 66.67% WR 9 matches
item 2517
Endless Hunger 71.43% WR 7 matches
item 3036
Lord Dominik's Regards 40.00% WR 5 matches
item 3156
Maw of Malmortius 50.00% WR 4 matches
item 6333
Death's Dance 66.67% WR 3 matches
Sixth item options
item 3142
Youmuu's Ghostblade 75.00% WR 4 matches
item 3026
Guardian Angel 100.00% WR 2 matches
item 3814
Edge of Night 100.00% WR 1 matches
item 3036
Lord Dominik's Regards 100.00% WR 1 matches
item 6696
Axiom Arc 0.00% WR 1 matches

Skill priority

Q
→
E
→
W
47.83% WR

Skill order

Most popular ability leveling order · source levels 1–15

Levels 1–5

Ability12345
Q·Q·QQ
W··W··
EE····
R·····

Levels 6–10

Ability678910
Q·Q·Q·
W·····
E··E·E
RR····

Levels 11–15

Ability1112131415
Q·····
W···WW
EE·E··
R·R···
Q Razor Shuriken
2
4
5
7
9
W Living Shadow
3
14
15
E Shadow Slash
1
8
10
11
13
R Death Mark
6
12
P Contempt for the Weak

Zed Jungle build guide: runes, items and skill order

Read the full Zed guide

This Zed Jungle build covers League of Legends patch 16.20. Compare the selected runes, starting items and core purchases before the match, then adapt your later purchases to enemy damage and defenses. The source recommendations use the Challenger filter across all servers.

For Zed runes, this setup uses First Strike with Domination as the secondary path. Check the highlighted stat shards as well: they are part of the rune page, not extra items. Hover or tap a rune to read its effect before deciding whether it suits your matchup.

The displayed Zed skill order starts with E and prioritizes Q → E → W. The level-by-level grid covers the first 15 levels supplied by the source. Follow that sequence as a reference while accounting for what your lane or team needs. Item win rates describe completed purchases and should be read alongside their game counts.

Which items should you build on Zed Jungle?

The most popular core items in this Zed Jungle build are Voltaic Cyclosword → Bastionbreaker → Edge of Night. Check starting items and boots separately, then compare later item options against the enemy team. This is a reference for patch 26.20, not a fixed purchase order for every match.

Which runes should you choose for Zed Jungle?

For the selected Challenger rank filter, the rune page uses First Strike with Domination. Review each rune tooltip and the selected stat shards before entering champion select.

How do you compare Zed builds by rank?

Use the rank selector to view a separate build and win rate for Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster or Challenger. Keep the same role when comparing. A small sample is less reliable, and a higher win rate alone does not prove a better build.

How this build works

Rune choice

This setup pairs Inspiration with Domination and uses First Strike as its keystone. The highlighted runes and shards belong to this imported setup; inspect an icon to read its effect.

Core purchases

The most popular core combination in the source is Voltaic Cyclosword → Bastionbreaker → Edge of Night. Treat it as a starting point: choose defensive or penetration options for the opponents you are facing.

Read the sample

The core combination has an observed win rate of 53.33% across 15 games. These are games that reached this purchase combination, not all games played by the champion. A completed build can appear stronger because winning players can afford more items.

How we select and update builds →

How to play Zed: combos, tips and builds

Learn Zed abilities and prepare your first games. Find builds for each supported role.

Read the guide

About Zed

Utterly ruthless and without mercy, Zed is the leader of the Order of Shadow, an organization he created with the intent of militarizing Ionia's magical and martial traditions to drive out Noxian invaders. During the war, desperation led him to unlock the secret shadow form—a malevolent spirit magic as dangerous and corrupting as it is powerful. Zed has mastered all of these forbidden techniques to destroy anything he sees as a threat to his nation, or his new order.