OPMetaLoL builds · Compare roles, ranks and patch details.
Cassiopeia

Cassiopeia Mid Build

Runes, items & skill order

Mage

Patch 26.20

Customize your build
Role
Win rate46.82%
Pick rate1.01%
Ban rate1.07%
TierD

All servers · Patch 26.20 · 2026-10-15 07:48 UTC · Data sources

Build Cassiopeia Mid

Keystone rune

Deathfire Touch

Sorcery + Precision

Skill priority

E → Q → W

View the level-by-level order

Compare win rates by rank

Choose a rank to load its own build and statistics. Win rates describe different player samples; they do not measure how easy a rank is.

RankWin rateCore build sample
Emerald+47.85%3,165
All ranks46.06%9,589
Iron42.22%144
Bronze44.17%665
Silver45.57%1,529
Gold44.98%2,029
Platinum46.74%2,206
Emerald46.82%1,741
Diamond48.61%860
Master49.83%517
Grandmaster45.13%54
Challenger50.71%27

Cassiopeia Runes

Cassiopeia Mid Build
46.82% WR
Sorcery Primary
Precision Secondary
Stat Shards
Offense
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force
Flex
Adaptive Force Movement Speed Health Scaling
Adaptive Force
Defense
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Health Scaling
Summoner Spells 46.82%
Flash Flash
Teleport Teleport

Cassiopeia Mid Items

Starting items
item 1056
item 2003
46.63% WR 5,981 matches
Most popular starting combination
Core items
item 6657
→
item 3040
→
item 3116
→
item 3009
52.79% WR 1,741 matches
Popular core combination
Fourth item options
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 56.82% WR 660 matches
item 6653
Liandry's Torment 53.56% WR 491 matches
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 57.02% WR 363 matches
item 3116
Rylai's Crystal Scepter 49.61% WR 256 matches
item 3135
Void Staff 51.43% WR 140 matches
Fifth item options
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 48.48% WR 165 matches
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 52.21% WR 113 matches
item 3135
Void Staff 58.62% WR 58 matches
item 6653
Liandry's Torment 48.84% WR 43 matches
item 3165
Morellonomicon 55.56% WR 36 matches
Sixth item options
item 3135
Void Staff 50.00% WR 2 matches
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 0.00% WR 1 matches
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 100.00% WR 1 matches
item 3152
Hextech Rocketbelt 0.00% WR 1 matches

Skill priority

E
→
Q
→
W
46.82% WR

Skill order

Most popular ability leveling order · source levels 1–15

Levels 1–5

Ability12345
Q·Q···
W··W··
EE··EE
R·····

Levels 6–10

Ability678910
Q··Q·Q
W·····
E·E·E·
RR····

Levels 11–15

Ability1112131415
Q·QQ··
W···WW
E·····
RR····
Q Noxious Blast
2
8
10
12
13
W Miasma
3
14
15
E Twin Fang
1
4
5
7
9
R Petrifying Gaze
6
11
P Serpentine Grace

Champion win rate against each opponent, for the selected role and rank. Small samples are less reliable.

Cassiopeia Mid build guide: runes, items and skill order

Read the full Cassiopeia guide

This Cassiopeia Mid build covers League of Legends patch 16.20. Compare the selected runes, starting items and core purchases before the match, then adapt your later purchases to enemy damage and defenses. The source recommendations use the Emerald filter across all servers.

For Cassiopeia runes, this setup uses Deathfire Touch with Precision as the secondary path. Check the highlighted stat shards as well: they are part of the rune page, not extra items. Hover or tap a rune to read its effect before deciding whether it suits your matchup.

The displayed Cassiopeia skill order starts with E and prioritizes E → Q → W. The level-by-level grid covers the first 15 levels supplied by the source. Follow that sequence as a reference while accounting for what your lane or team needs. Item win rates describe completed purchases and should be read alongside their game counts.

Which items should you build on Cassiopeia Mid?

The most popular core items in this Cassiopeia Mid build are Rod of Ages → Seraph's Embrace → Rylai's Crystal Scepter. Check starting items and boots separately, then compare later item options against the enemy team. This is a reference for patch 26.20, not a fixed purchase order for every match.

Which runes should you choose for Cassiopeia Mid?

For the selected Emerald rank filter, the rune page uses Deathfire Touch with Precision. Review each rune tooltip and the selected stat shards before entering champion select.

How do you compare Cassiopeia builds by rank?

Use the rank selector to view a separate build and win rate for Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster or Challenger. Keep the same role when comparing. A small sample is less reliable, and a higher win rate alone does not prove a better build.

How this build works

Rune choice

This setup pairs Sorcery with Precision and uses Deathfire Touch as its keystone. The highlighted runes and shards belong to this imported setup; inspect an icon to read its effect.

Core purchases

The most popular core combination in the source is Rod of Ages → Seraph's Embrace → Rylai's Crystal Scepter. Treat it as a starting point: choose defensive or penetration options for the opponents you are facing.

Read the sample

The core combination has an observed win rate of 52.79% across 1,741 games. These are games that reached this purchase combination, not all games played by the champion. A completed build can appear stronger because winning players can afford more items.

How we select and update builds →

How to play Cassiopeia: combos, tips and builds

Learn Cassiopeia abilities and prepare your first games. Find builds for each supported role.

Read the guide

About Cassiopeia

Cassiopeia is a deadly creature bent on manipulating others to her sinister will. Youngest and most beautiful daughter of the noble Du Couteau family of Noxus, she ventured deep into the crypts beneath Shurima in search of ancient power. There, she was bitten by a gruesome tomb guardian, whose venom transformed her into a viper-like predator. Cunning and agile, Cassiopeia now slithers under the veil of night, petrifying her enemies with her baleful gaze.