OPMetaLoL builds · Compare roles, ranks and patch details.
Galio

Galio Mid Build

Runes, items & skill order

MageTank

Patch 26.20

Customize your build
Role
Win rate48.96%
Pick rate3.52%
Ban rate1.74%
TierB

All servers · Patch 26.20 · 2026-10-13 01:17 UTC · Data sources

Build Galio Mid

Keystone rune

Stormraider's Surge

Sorcery + Resolve

Skill priority

Q → W → E

View the level-by-level order

Compare win rates by rank

Choose a rank to load its own build and statistics. Win rates describe different player samples; they do not measure how easy a rank is.

RankWin rateCore build sample
Emerald+48.99%2,171
All ranks48.96%7,873
Iron48.43%203
Bronze49.43%850
Silver48.48%1,237
Gold48.93%1,676
Platinum49.30%1,592
Emerald48.72%1,217
Diamond48.66%597
Master49.79%330
Grandmaster51.94%23
Challenger52.53%6

Galio Runes

Galio Mid Build
48.96% WR
Sorcery Primary
Resolve Secondary
Stat Shards
Offense
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force
Flex
Adaptive Force Movement Speed Health Scaling
Adaptive Force
Defense
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Health
Summoner Spells 48.96%
Flash Flash
Teleport Teleport

Galio Mid Items

Starting items
item 1056
item 2003
49.30% WR 99,408 matches
Most popular starting combination
Core items
item 3152
→
item 4005
→
item 3157
→
item 3111
54.96% WR 7,873 matches
Popular core combination
Fourth item options
item 3075
Thornmail 54.56% WR 4,710 matches
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 58.35% WR 3,786 matches
item 4633
Riftmaker 56.91% WR 2,316 matches
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 60.36% WR 1,602 matches
item 3110
Frozen Heart 54.76% WR 1,335 matches
Fifth item options
item 3075
Thornmail 54.71% WR 541 matches
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 54.31% WR 499 matches
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 60.00% WR 435 matches
item 4633
Riftmaker 57.41% WR 378 matches
item 3110
Frozen Heart 53.27% WR 336 matches
Sixth item options
item 3089
Rabadon's Deathcap 53.33% WR 15 matches
item 3135
Void Staff 57.14% WR 7 matches
item 3157
Zhonya's Hourglass 57.14% WR 7 matches
item 2504
Kaenic Rookern 57.14% WR 7 matches
item 3110
Frozen Heart 83.33% WR 6 matches

Skill priority

Q
→
W
→
E
48.96% WR

Skill order

Most popular ability leveling order · source levels 1–15

Levels 1–5

Ability12345
QQ··QQ
W·W···
E··E··
R·····

Levels 6–10

Ability678910
Q·Q·Q·
W··W·W
E·····
RR····

Levels 11–15

Ability1112131415
Q·····
W·WW··
E···EE
RR····
Q Winds of War
1
4
5
7
9
W Shield of Durand
2
8
10
12
13
E Justice Punch
3
14
15
R Hero's Entrance
6
11
P Colossal Smash

Champion win rate against each opponent, for the selected role and rank. Small samples are less reliable.

Galio Mid build guide: runes, items and skill order

Read the full Galio guide

This Galio Mid build covers League of Legends patch 16.20. Compare the selected runes, starting items and core purchases before the match, then adapt your later purchases to enemy damage and defenses. The source recommendations use the All ranks filter across all servers.

For Galio runes, this setup uses Stormraider's Surge with Resolve as the secondary path. Check the highlighted stat shards as well: they are part of the rune page, not extra items. Hover or tap a rune to read its effect before deciding whether it suits your matchup.

The displayed Galio skill order starts with Q and prioritizes Q → W → E. The level-by-level grid covers the first 15 levels supplied by the source. Follow that sequence as a reference while accounting for what your lane or team needs. Item win rates describe completed purchases and should be read alongside their game counts.

Which items should you build on Galio Mid?

The most popular core items in this Galio Mid build are Hextech Rocketbelt → Imperial Mandate → Zhonya's Hourglass. Check starting items and boots separately, then compare later item options against the enemy team. This is a reference for patch 26.20, not a fixed purchase order for every match.

Which runes should you choose for Galio Mid?

For the selected All ranks rank filter, the rune page uses Stormraider's Surge with Resolve. Review each rune tooltip and the selected stat shards before entering champion select.

How do you compare Galio builds by rank?

Use the rank selector to view a separate build and win rate for Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster or Challenger. Keep the same role when comparing. A small sample is less reliable, and a higher win rate alone does not prove a better build.

How this build works

Rune choice

This setup pairs Sorcery with Resolve and uses Stormraider's Surge as its keystone. The highlighted runes and shards belong to this imported setup; inspect an icon to read its effect.

Core purchases

The most popular core combination in the source is Hextech Rocketbelt → Imperial Mandate → Zhonya's Hourglass. Treat it as a starting point: choose defensive or penetration options for the opponents you are facing.

Read the sample

The core combination has an observed win rate of 54.96% across 7,873 games. These are games that reached this purchase combination, not all games played by the champion. A completed build can appear stronger because winning players can afford more items.

How we select and update builds →

How to play Galio: combos, tips and builds

Learn Galio abilities and prepare your first games. Find builds for each supported role.

Read the guide

About Galio

Outside the gleaming city of Demacia, the stone colossus Galio keeps vigilant watch. Built as a bulwark against enemy mages, he often stands motionless for decades until the presence of powerful magic stirs him to life. Once activated, Galio makes the most of his time, savoring the thrill of a fight and the rare honor of defending his countrymen. But his triumphs are always bittersweet, for the magic he destroys is also his source of reanimation, and each victory leaves him dormant once again.